CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit garments from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated March 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. Your sample is being retained for our files.

Style 222449 “Zoom - S/S Pricepoint Dry-Excel Tee” is a men’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt. Style 222449 is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that weighs 150 grams per square meter. The garment features a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a small heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222449 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported in Youth (Boys’) sizes S - L as Style 222249.

The applicable subheading for Styles 222449 and 222249 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division